Ancient Staff: Difference between revisions
(overhaul part 1) |
(overhaul part 2) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Incomplete|Needs air battles | {{Incomplete|Needs air battles statistics}} | ||
{{WeaponBox | {{WeaponBox | ||
|name = Ancient Staff | |name = Ancient Staff | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
''The Ancient Staff is a cold and mysterious weapon made by a dead civilization. Its charged shots hang in midair and can paralyze any enemy they strike. This makes the weapon a great fit for defensive play.'' | ''The Ancient Staff is a cold and mysterious weapon made by a dead civilization. Its charged shots hang in midair and can paralyze any enemy they strike. This makes the weapon a great fit for defensive play.'' | ||
==Base | == Base statistics == | ||
{{Weapon Notice}} | {{Weapon Notice}} | ||
===Air | === Air battles === | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="background: lightgrey" | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Attack !! Distance !! Damage !! Shots | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Continuous || ? || ? || — | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Charged || ? || ? || ? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Melee hit 1 || — || ? || — | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Melee hit 2 || — || ? || — | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Melee hit 3 || — || ? || — | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Backward | | Special attack || 242.0m || 268.0 || 1 | ||
|21.0m | |} | ||
|21. | |||
| | === Land battles === | ||
|1 | {|class="wikitable" style="background: lightgrey" | ||
|- | |||
! Attack !! Distance !! Damage (near) !! Damage (far) !! Shots | |||
|- | |||
| Standing continuous || 22.8m || 4.9 || 6.1 || — | |||
|- | |||
| Forward-dash continuous || 23.4m || 8.7 || 11.6 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Side-dash continuous || 23.4m || 7.5 || 9.9 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Backward-dash continuous || 21.0m || 21.0 || 47.1 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Standing charged || 15.2m || 21.6 || 25.7 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Forward-dash charged || 16.0m || 38.2 || 45.3 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Side-dash charged || 16.0m || 30.4 || 36.0 || 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Backward | | Backward-dash charged || 16.0m || 38.2 || 74.7 || 1 | ||
|16.0m | |||
|38.2 | |||
|74.7 | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Melee | | Melee hit 1 || — || 10.5 || — || — | ||
|— | |||
|10.5 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Melee | | Melee hit 2 || — || 5.6 || — || — | ||
|— | |||
|5.6 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Melee | | Melee hit 3 || — || 10.5 || — || — | ||
|— | |||
|10.5 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Melee | | Melee dash || — || 25.2 || — || — | ||
|— | |||
|25.2 | |||
|— | |||
|— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:16, 7 February 2013
This article is incomplete and is in need of attention. Reason: Needs air battles statistics |
Ancient Staff | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
The Ancient Staff (古代の祖杖, Kodai no Sojou) is a Staff in Kid Icarus: Uprising. It has the shortest range of all staffs. Its charged shots have a high nullification value, making it ideal for defense. This weapon also slows its user the most out of all weapons. While it is slow and has a short range, its shots hang in midair for a few seconds when they reach the end of their range. This weapon can also paralyze its targets.
Idol description
The Ancient Staff is a cold and mysterious weapon made by a dead civilization. Its charged shots hang in midair and can paralyze any enemy they strike. This makes the weapon a great fit for defensive play.
Base statistics
Notice:
Weapon data is for weapons with zero ranged and melee stars with no mods to them. Distance refers to the maximum range a shot can travel, measured with non-homing shots. Damage (near) refers to the damage done when the target is as close as possible. Damage (far) refers to the damage given at maximum range. The symbol "—" means the corresponding stat is not applicable to that specific attack.
Air battles
Attack | Distance | Damage | Shots |
---|---|---|---|
Continuous | ? | ? | — |
Charged | ? | ? | ? |
Melee hit 1 | — | ? | — |
Melee hit 2 | — | ? | — |
Melee hit 3 | — | ? | — |
Special attack | 242.0m | 268.0 | 1 |
Land battles
Attack | Distance | Damage (near) | Damage (far) | Shots |
---|---|---|---|---|
Standing continuous | 22.8m | 4.9 | 6.1 | — |
Forward-dash continuous | 23.4m | 8.7 | 11.6 | 2 |
Side-dash continuous | 23.4m | 7.5 | 9.9 | 2 |
Backward-dash continuous | 21.0m | 21.0 | 47.1 | 1 |
Standing charged | 15.2m | 21.6 | 25.7 | 1 |
Forward-dash charged | 16.0m | 38.2 | 45.3 | 1 |
Side-dash charged | 16.0m | 30.4 | 36.0 | 1 |
Backward-dash charged | 16.0m | 38.2 | 74.7 | 1 |
Melee hit 1 | — | 10.5 | — | — |
Melee hit 2 | — | 5.6 | — | — |
Melee hit 3 | — | 10.5 | — | — |
Melee dash | — | 25.2 | — | — |
Weapon fusion
This weapon follows standard weapon fusion rules.
Trivia
- The Ancient Staff seems to produce magical projectiles with what appears to be the Eye of Horus and a sacred scarab, which were very common and important symbols in Ancient Egyptian culture.