Powers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
It's more efficient to list the number of uses a power has instead.
(→Variations: Added picture for Warp power -- please note most pictures for missing powers can be found on "Kid Icarus Wiki") |
(It's more efficient to list the number of uses a power has instead.) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
!Effect | !Effect | ||
! | !Uses | ||
!Icon | !Icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|Movement | |Movement | ||
|The user leaps high into they air making opportunity to attack from above. | |The user leaps high into they air making opportunity to attack from above. | ||
| | |4/6/8/10 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_jump.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_jump.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|Movement | |Movement | ||
|The user propels him or herself upwards using an explosion that can damage nearby enemies. | |The user propels him or herself upwards using an explosion that can damage nearby enemies. | ||
| | |2/4/6/8 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_rocket.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_rocket.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|Movement | |Movement | ||
|User jumps high into the air, then glides for a short period of time. | |User jumps high into the air, then glides for a short period of time. | ||
| | |2/4/6/8 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|Movement | |Movement | ||
|The user bashes the foe head-on with great force like a charging missile. | |The user bashes the foe head-on with great force like a charging missile. | ||
| | |2/3/4/5 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_rocket.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_rocket.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|Movement | |Movement | ||
|The user sprints quickly for a limited amount of time, and is able to knock out enemies in the way. | |The user sprints quickly for a limited amount of time, and is able to knock out enemies in the way. | ||
| | |2/3/4/5 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_sprint.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_sprint.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|Movement | |Movement | ||
|The user is immediately warped to a random respawn point on the field. Together Mode only. | |The user is immediately warped to a random respawn point on the field. Together Mode only. | ||
| | |?/?/?/5 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Warp power.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Warp power.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
|Transforms enemies with low health into their corresponding [[Idol]]s. Only works on Solo at Intensity level 2.0 or higher. | |Transforms enemies with low health into their corresponding [[Idol]]s. Only works on Solo at Intensity level 2.0 or higher. | ||
| | |10 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
|The user fires a straight, and powerful beam at foes. | |The user fires a straight, and powerful beam at foes. | ||
|3 | |2/3/4/5 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_dash.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_dash.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
|The user creates a large explosion that does massive damage to all enemies nearby. | |The user creates a large explosion that does massive damage to all enemies nearby. | ||
| | |3/3/3/3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_splode.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_splode.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
|Creates a black hole that pulls enemies towards the center. | |Creates a black hole that pulls enemies towards the center. | ||
| | |2/2/2/2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
|The user summons meteors from the heavens that hurts anyone that are hit by them. | |The user summons meteors from the heavens that hurts anyone that are hit by them. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_comet.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_comet.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
|Plants an invisible bomb that detonates when walked on. | |Plants an invisible bomb that detonates when walked on. | ||
| | |2/4/6 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
|Puts up a shield that deflects projectile attacks back at opponents. | |Puts up a shield that deflects projectile attacks back at opponents. | ||
| | |1/2/3/4 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_barrier.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_barrier.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
|A power that surrounds the user in glowing light. Any enemy that is in range will take steady damage. | |A power that surrounds the user in glowing light. Any enemy that is in range will take steady damage. | ||
| | |2/2/2/2 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|Attack | |Attack | ||
|Sacrifices all health to create a massive explosion. Together Mode only. | |Sacrifices all health to create a massive explosion. Together Mode only. | ||
| | |1/1/1/1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|A Power with the reticle icon. It allows the user to automatically target enemies when attacking. | |A Power with the reticle icon. It allows the user to automatically target enemies when attacking. | ||
| | |3/3/3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks will target enemies' weak points automatically. Solo Mode only. | |Attacks will target enemies' weak points automatically. Solo Mode only. | ||
| | |2/2/2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Shortens the charge time of weapons. | |Shortens the charge time of weapons. | ||
| | |2/3/4/5 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Improves the homing ability of shots. | |Improves the homing ability of shots. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Allows the user to shoot through solid objects, such as walls. | |Allows the user to shoot through solid objects, such as walls. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_bullet.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_bullet.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Makes the user's shots invisible. | |Makes the user's shots invisible. | ||
| | |1/2/3 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|The user is given a random status effect to his attacks, allowing Eggplant & Tempura attacks for Together mode, or Instant death attacks for solo mode. | |The user is given a random status effect to his attacks, allowing Eggplant & Tempura attacks for Together mode, or Instant death attacks for solo mode. | ||
| | |3/3/3/3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks may poison enemies. | |Attacks may poison enemies. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks may paralyze enemies. | |Attacks may paralyze enemies. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attack may halve the enemy's health in half. Together Mode only. | |Attack may halve the enemy's health in half. Together Mode only. | ||
|2/3/4 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
!Spin Attack | |||
|Enhance | |||
|Attack may cause the enemy to spin around uncontrollably. Together Mode only. | |||
|2/3/4 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 164: | Line 170: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks have a chance of turning the enemy to stone for a short period of time. | |Attacks have a chance of turning the enemy to stone for a short period of time. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 170: | Line 176: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks have a chance of causing shakiness in the enemy for a short period of time. | |Attacks have a chance of causing shakiness in the enemy for a short period of time. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 176: | Line 182: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks may cause enemy to become confused, making them fire and move randomly. | |Attacks may cause enemy to become confused, making them fire and move randomly. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 182: | Line 188: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks may burn the enemy. | |Attacks may burn the enemy. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 188: | Line 194: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks may freeze the opponent for a short period of time. | |Attacks may freeze the opponent for a short period of time. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Instant Death Attack | !Instant Death Attack | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks may | |Attacks may kill enemies instantly. Solo Mode only. | ||
| | |1/2/3 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 200: | Line 206: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks may turn opponents into eggplants, preventing them from attacking. Together Mode only. | |Attacks may turn opponents into eggplants, preventing them from attacking. Together Mode only. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_eggplant.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_eggplant.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 206: | Line 212: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Attacks may turn opponents into tempura, preventing them from attacking and causing them to lose stamina quickly. Together Mode only. | |Attacks may turn opponents into tempura, preventing them from attacking and causing them to lose stamina quickly. Together Mode only. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Tempura_attack.PNG]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Tempura_attack.PNG]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 212: | Line 218: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Melee attacks may take opponents' powers. Together Mode only. | |Melee attacks may take opponents' powers. Together Mode only. | ||
| | |2/2/2/2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 218: | Line 224: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|Builds up energy and increases attack power until hit, or until the effect wears off. | |Builds up energy and increases attack power until hit, or until the effect wears off. | ||
| | |1/2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 224: | Line 230: | ||
|Enhance | |Enhance | ||
|The user's attacks grow stronger as he takes more damage. One of the [[Zodiac Weapons]], it is found in a Zodiac Chamber in Chapter 14 that is hidden behind an electric barrier in the room that leads to Phosphora. | |The user's attacks grow stronger as he takes more damage. One of the [[Zodiac Weapons]], it is found in a Zodiac Chamber in Chapter 14 that is hidden behind an electric barrier in the room that leads to Phosphora. | ||
| | |1/1/1/1 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 230: | Line 236: | ||
|Debuff | |Debuff | ||
|Blind the target temporarily. Those afflicted will only see a black screen and the Power's symbol. Together Mode only. | |Blind the target temporarily. Those afflicted will only see a black screen and the Power's symbol. Together Mode only. | ||
| | |2/3/4/5 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_darkness.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_darkness.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 236: | Line 242: | ||
|Debuff | |Debuff | ||
|Places a beacon that makes enemies near it unable to use their powers or see your current health. Together Mode only. | |Places a beacon that makes enemies near it unable to use their powers or see your current health. Together Mode only. | ||
| | |2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Virus | !Virus | ||
|Debuff | |Debuff | ||
| | |Places a virus that simultaneously weakens and paralyzes all enemies near it. Together Mode only. | ||
| | |1/2/3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_virus.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_virus.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 248: | Line 254: | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
|Increases defensive strength and prevents user from being knocked back. | |Increases defensive strength and prevents user from being knocked back. | ||
| | |1/2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 254: | Line 260: | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
|Provides very short immunity to all attacks. | |Provides very short immunity to all attacks. | ||
|4 | |2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 260: | Line 266: | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
|Prevents the user from tiring out. | |Prevents the user from tiring out. | ||
| | |1/2/3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_endurance.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_endurance.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 266: | Line 272: | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
|Makes user faster, and prevents them from tiring out, but lowers their defense. | |Makes user faster, and prevents them from tiring out, but lowers their defense. | ||
| | |2/2/2/2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 272: | Line 278: | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
|Takes nearly all the user's health and increases all stats. Duration depends on the amount of health user has. | |Takes nearly all the user's health and increases all stats. Duration depends on the amount of health user has. | ||
| | |1/1/1/1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 278: | Line 284: | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
|Reduces damage, prevents knockback, and heavily resists all status conditions. One of the [[Zodiac Weapons]], it is found in a Zodiac Chamber in Chapter 18 that is accessed from a path to the left of the Hot Springs in Magnus' segment. | |Reduces damage, prevents knockback, and heavily resists all status conditions. One of the [[Zodiac Weapons]], it is found in a Zodiac Chamber in Chapter 18 that is accessed from a path to the left of the Hot Springs in Magnus' segment. | ||
| | |2/2/2/2 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 284: | Line 290: | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
|Dodges attacks by teleporting around the enemy who targeted you. | |Dodges attacks by teleporting around the enemy who targeted you. | ||
| | |1/2/3 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Counter | !Counter | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
|When attacked you will automatically | |When attacked you will automatically retaliate. Also prevents knockback. | ||
| | |1/2/3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 296: | Line 302: | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
|Allows the user to turn invisible temporarily. | |Allows the user to turn invisible temporarily. | ||
|4 | |2/3/4/5 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"| | | style="text-align: center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Playing Dead | !Playing Dead | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
|Allows the user to trick opponents with their death animation. | |Allows the user to trick opponents with their death animation, turning invisible for the duration of the power and protecting them from harm until the user attacks. | ||
| | |2/2/2 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_playdead.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_playdead.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Heart Booster | !Heart Booster | ||
|Buff | |Buff | ||
| | |Increase the amount of [[Heart]]s earned from defeating enemies. Solo Mode only. | ||
| | |2/3/4/5 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 314: | Line 320: | ||
|Recovery | |Recovery | ||
|Heals the user's HP by a small amount. | |Heals the user's HP by a small amount. | ||
|3/ | |3/3/3/3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_01.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:Miracle_01.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 320: | Line 326: | ||
|Recovery | |Recovery | ||
|Takes the user out of crisis mode. | |Takes the user out of crisis mode. | ||
| | |1/2/3 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 326: | Line 332: | ||
|Recovery | |Recovery | ||
|Heals the character of any status effects such as [[Status Ailments|poison]] and [[Status Ailments|paralysis]]. | |Heals the character of any status effects such as [[Status Ailments|poison]] and [[Status Ailments|paralysis]]. | ||
| | |3/4/5 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_status.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_status.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Item Vacuum | !Item Vacuum | ||
|Item | |Item | ||
| | |Draws all nearby items to the user. Together Mode only. | ||
| | |1/2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 338: | Line 344: | ||
|Item | |Item | ||
|Homing ability and distance of thrown items (such as Grenades) are enhanced. | |Homing ability and distance of thrown items (such as Grenades) are enhanced. | ||
| | |1/2/3 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Double Item | !Double Item | ||
|Item | |Item | ||
|Doubles the effectiveness of items. | |Doubles the effectiveness of items, including Food. | ||
| | |1/2/3/4 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Pisces Heal | !Pisces Heal | ||
| | |Recovery | ||
|When taking lethal damage, the user is automatically healed. One of the [[Zodiac Weapons]], it is found in a Zodiac Chamber in Chapter 24 by heading down the stairs in the area with the first trial. | |When taking lethal damage, the user is automatically healed by the same amount of damage that would normally be inflicted by the fatal attack. One of the [[Zodiac Weapons]], it is found in a Zodiac Chamber in Chapter 24 by heading down the stairs in the area with the first trial. | ||
| | |1/1/1/1 (2/2/2/2 in Together) | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 356: | Line 362: | ||
|Miscellaneous | |Miscellaneous | ||
|Celebrate Lady Palutena by launching a firework into the air. | |Celebrate Lady Palutena by launching a firework into the air. | ||
| | |5/10 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 362: | Line 368: | ||
|Miscellaneous | |Miscellaneous | ||
|Changes the background music for the user only. | |Changes the background music for the user only. | ||
| | |2/4 | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 368: | Line 374: | ||
|Miscellaneous | |Miscellaneous | ||
|Activates any other power at random. | |Activates any other power at random. | ||
| | |2/4/6/8 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |