Powers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Variations) |
AdmiralPit (talk | contribs) (Variations) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|Booster | |Booster | ||
|A Power with a battery icon. | |A Power with a battery icon. | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | |||
|- | |||
|Autoreticle | |||
|Booster | |||
|A Power with the reticle icon. It allows the user to automatically target enemies when attacking. | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | | style="text-align: center;"|??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 58: | Line 63: | ||
|Puts up a shield that deflects projectile attacks back at opponents. | |Puts up a shield that deflects projectile attacks back at opponents. | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_barrier.png]] | | style="text-align: center;"|[[File:power_barrier.png]] | ||
|- | |||
|Idol Transformation | |||
|Attack | |||
|A power with a crane icon. | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Angelic Missile | |Angelic Missile |
Revision as of 20:19, 21 March 2012
Powers are new mechanics introduced in Kid Icarus: Uprising. They are abilities that grant Pit special effects or perform even more powerful attacks during Land Battles. They show up on the lower left corner of the touch screen on the Nintendo 3DS. Players can have a limited number of different Powers at a time, however they can carry more than one of each selected. It has also been shown that Powers can be leveled up and seemingly attached to specific weapons, and users can create specific sets for these. Powers can also be utilized in Multiplayer Mode.
Variations
So far, eight types of Powers have been revealed, each of which include one or more variations:
Name | Type | Effect | Icon |
Health Recovery | Recovery | Heals the user's HP by a small amount. | File:Miracle 01.png |
Effect Recovery | Recovery | Heals the character of any status effects such as poison and paralysis. | File:Power status.png |
Eggplant Attack | Booster | The user turns opponents into eggplants that prevents them from attacking. | File:Miracle eggplant.png |
Slip Shot | Booster | Allows the user to shoot through solid objects, such as walls. | File:Power bullet.png |
??? | Booster | A Power with an icon similar to the Eggplant Attack, but with a question mark. | ??? |
??? | Booster | A Power with a battery icon. | ??? |
Autoreticle | Booster | A Power with the reticle icon. It allows the user to automatically target enemies when attacking. | ??? |
Mega Laser | Attack | The user fires a straight, and powerful beam at foes. | File:Miracle dash.png |
Explosive Flame | Attack | The user creates a large explosion that does massive damage to all enemies nearby. | File:Miracle splode.png |
Meteor Shower | Attack | The user summons meteors from the heavens that hurts anyone that are hit by them. | File:Miracle comet.png |
Reflect Barrier | Attack | Puts up a shield that deflects projectile attacks back at opponents. | File:Power barrier.png |
Idol Transformation | Attack | A power with a crane icon. | ??? |
Angelic Missile | Movement | The user bashes the foe head-on with great force like a charging missile. | File:Miracle rocket.png |
Sky Jump | Movement | The user leaps high into they air making opportunity to attack from above. This Power may possibly also be used to reach higher platforms without the need for a Jump Pad. | File:Miracle jump.png |
Super Speed | Movement | The user sprints quickly for a limited amount of time, and is able to knock out enemies in the way. | File:Miracle sprint.png |
Rocket Jump | Movement | The user propels him or herself upwards using an explosion that can damage nearby enemies. | File:Power rocket.png |
Darkness | ??? | Blind the target temporarily. Those afflicted will only see a black screen and the Power's symbol. | File:Power darkness.png |
Virus | ??? | Infects an opponent with a virus that will weaken them. | File:Power virus.png |
Playing Dead | ??? | Allows the user to trick opponents with their death animation. | File:Power playdead.png |
Transparency | ??? | Allows the user to turn invisible temporarily. | |
??? | ??? | A Power with an icon with two clenched fists. | ??? |
Tirelessness | ??? | Prevents the user from tiring out too quickly. | File:Power endurance.png |
??? | ??? | A Power with an icon of a firework. | ??? |
Heart Booster | ??? | A Power that seems to increase the amount of Hearts earned during battle. | ??? |
??? | ??? | A Power that makes the user glow under a heavenly ray of light. | ??? |
??? | ??? | A Power with an icon of a curved beam. | ??? |
Trivia
- This is the first time in the series' history that a character besides the Eggplant Wizard can use the Eggplant Attack.
This article is a stub. You can help Icaruspedia by expanding it. |